State v. Keller
[…] State v. Daugherty, supra at 265.

[8] CrR 3.2(h) provides:

"A defendant (1) who is charged with a capital offense, or (2) who has entered a plea of guilty to a felony, or has been found guilty of a felony and is either awaiting sentence or has filed an appeal, shall be released pursuant to this rule unless the court finds that the defendant may flee the state or pose a substantial danger to another or to the community. If such a risk of flight or danger exists, the defendant may be ordered detained." (Italics ours.)

[9] RCW 9.95.062 states in pertinent part:

"An appeal by a defendant in a criminal action shall stay the execution of the judgment of conviction."

[10] The record is replete with orders, some entered before the May 13, 1981, search, some later. On June 24, 1980, Mr.