State v. Keller
[…] Because the court did not clarify that a warrantless search requirement was imposed as a condition of release pending appeal (CrR 3.2(h)), the State's reliance on it as a means to negate the warrant requirement was unreasonable.[12] The evidence *462 must be suppressed. State v. Houser, supra.

We are constrained to reverse and order the evidence suppressed.

ROE, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied August 23, 1983.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 4, 1983.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.401(d):

"It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both, except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section."

[2] RCW 69.50.401(a):

"Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."

[3] State v. Keller, cause 4002-0-III. His conviction was reversed and remanded for new trial for failure to give an instruction on entrapment. State v. Keller, 30 Wash. App. 644, 637 P.2d 985 (1981). On remand, Mr.