THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] After some argument, the defendant turned away from the officers to reenter his home. Following a scuffle with the officers, he was placed in a patrol car and transported to Friday Harbor.
Defendant assigns error to the denial of his motion to dismiss, one of the jury instructions and failure to give his proposed instructions. All three assignments of error are based on his contention that his arrest was unlawful.
Defendant first contends that his arrest was unlawful *423 because the officers did not comply with RCW 10.31.030, which states in pertinent part:
The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: Provided, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement: ...
RCW 10.31.030. Relying on State v. Trenidad, 23 Wash. App. 418, 595 P.2d 957 (1979), the defendant argues that the statute presupposes that the warrant will actually be shown and, because it was not, the arrest was unlawful.