Alonzo WALTON, Appellant,
[…] [2] 36 O.S. § 4803.G provides in material part:
Suit. No suit or action on to is policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.
[3] Title 36 Ohio St. 1981 § 3617 provides:
No policy delivered or issued for delivery in Oklahoma and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in Oklahoma, home, shall contain any condition, stipulation shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement ... (3) limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two (2) years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances; in property and marine and transportation policies such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy. [Emphasis added.]
[4] Art. 5, § 46, Okla. Const. provides:
The legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing:
.....
For limitation of civil or criminal actions; ...
Art. 5, § 59 Okla. Const. provides: