Alonzo WALTON, Appellant,
[…] Williams, Id. This conclusion ends the inquiry.
CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED, COURT OF APPEALS OPINION VACATED, AND TRIAL COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
HODGES, C.J., LAVENDER, V.C.J., and SIMMS, HARGRAVE and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.
OPALA, ALMA WILSON and KAUGER, JJ., dissent.
NOTES
[1] Art., 23 § 9, Okla. Const. provides:
Any provisions of any contract or agreement, express or implied, stipulating for notice or demand other than such as may be provided, by law, as a condition precedent to establish any claim, demand, or liability, shall be null and void [Emphasis added.]
[2] 36 O.S. § 4803.G provides in material part:
Suit. No suit or action on to is policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.
[3] Title 36 Ohio St. 1981 § 3617 provides: