Marks v. New Orleans Police Dept.
[…] As stated in Driscoll v. Stucker, 04-0589, p. 13 (La.1/19/05), 893 So. 2d 32, 43:

Due process is an elusive concept. Its exact boundaries are undefinable, and its content varies according to specific factual contexts. As a generalization, it can be said due process embodies the differing rules of fair play which through the years have become associated with differing types of proceedings. [Citations omitted.]

[8] We note for the sake of completeness that the last sentence of LSA-R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), which provision is quoted in full at footnote 1, provides: "Further, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity."

This sentence was not addressed in the context of these proceedings, and we express no opinion as to its applicability.