Marks v. New Orleans Police Dept.
[…] The statute provides a time frame within which to complete the investigation, but does not provide a penalty for failure to do so. As in Carter, supra, we defer to the legislature and decline to impose the Draconian penalty of summary dismissal of the disciplinary action where no penalty is provided in the statute and no prejudice is demonstrated due to the delay.[8]

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the appellate court is reversed and the matter remanded for consideration of appellant's other assignments of error.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

NOTES

[1] LSA-R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) provides:

B. Whenever a law enforcement officer is under investigation, the following minimum standards shall apply:

. . . .

(7) Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days. However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation. The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the officer who is under investigation. The officer who is under investigation shall have the right to attend the hearing and to present evidence and arguments against the extension. If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days. Further, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.

[2] Davis is no longer sound authority given our ruling in this matter.