Lett v. State
[…] After the information was filed and warrant issued in 1980, Florida had the Maryland Department of Corrections place a detainer on petitioner, but did not seek extradition. The warrant was not served on petitioner until his release in 2002.

The applicable statute of limitations, section 775.15, Florida Statutes (1979), required prosecution to be commenced within three years of the commission of this second degree felony. § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1979). That period could have been extended a maximum of three years if the defendant was continuously absent from the state. § 775.15(6), Fla. Stat. (1979).[1]

A prosecution is commenced, for purposes of the statute of limitations, "when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay." § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (1979). An unexcused delay in serving the appropriate process until after the statute of limitations has run bars prosecution for the offenses charged. Brown v.