STATE of Louisiana
[…] (1) is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) after entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) commits a battery upon any person while in such a place, or in entering or leaving such place.
L.S.A.-R.S. 14:62.2 defines simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling as:
the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than set forth in Art. 60.
[3] L.S.A.-R.S. 14:62.2 provides in pertinent part that:
"Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years."
Furthermore, in State v. Conley, 411 So.2d 448 (La.1982), the court noted that the ineligibility provision should attach only to the statute's minimum one year term. See also State v.