STATE of Louisiana
[…] For the reasons stated below we find that the failure to amend does not constitute error in this case.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 558 provides that the defendant, with the consent of the district attorney, may plead guilty to a lesser offense that is included in the offense charged in the indictment. In general, the lesser included offense must be of the same generic class and must not require proof of an element which is not found in the major crime charged. Under this article the defendant can plead guilty to a lesser offense although it is not a responsive verdict under La.C.Cr.P. art. 814.
Specifically regarding amendments of defective indictments, La.C.Cr.P. art. 487(B) reads as follows:
[n]othing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the defendant from entering a plea of guilty to a crime nonresponsive to the original indictment when such a plea is acceptable to the district attorney, and in such case, the district attorney shall not be required to file a new indictment to charge the crime to which the plea is offered.
In the present case, simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling is not a responsive verdict to the charge of aggravated burglary according to La.C.Cr.P. art. 814.[1] However, art. 814 is inapplicable to the instant case since a guilty plea was involved.
In State v.