Reese Sales Co. v. Gier
[…] Alexander. Further, there is no evidence that the asset was assigned or sold to him. Judgment in his favor was error.

The judgment is reversed and the complaint dismissed.

McINTURFF, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 23A.44.120:

"No corporation shall be permitted to commence or maintain any suit, action, or proceeding in any court of this state, without alleging and proving that it has paid or contracted to pay as herein provided all fees and penalties due the state of Washington under existing law or this title." (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 19.80.040:

"No person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting business ... shall hereafter be entitled to maintain any suit in any of the courts of this state without alleging and proving that such person or persons have filed a certificate [doing business under an assumed name] as provided for in RCW 19.80.010..." (Italics ours.)

[3] Under the previous statute, the Secretary of State could strike the corporate name from the records for nonpayment of annual fees, and after 2 years would note in the records an automatic dissolution.