Core Industries, Inc. v. Agostinelli
[…] [4] Long-arm statutes and assertions of jurisdiction under them must be strictly construed in favor of the non-resident defendant. Cosmopolitan Health Spa Inc., v. Health Industries Inc., 362 So.2d 367 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978). Strict construction means that, where the allegations of jurisdictional facts are capable of being construed both for and against jurisdiction, the trial court must as a matter of law construe them against jurisdiction.

[5] On appeal, plaintiff also argues that jurisdiction exists under § 48.193(1)(g) ("breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state"). Aside from the fact that this subsection was not alleged in his pleading, the employment contract attached to the pleading does not require any performance in Florida. Subsection (1)(g) jurisdiction is thus clearly lacking.