In the Matter of David E. Jepson Alleged to Be a Mentally Ill Person.
[…] State of Oregon, Respondent,
v.
DAVID E. JEPSON, Appellant.
No. M622; CA 17344.
Court of Appeals of Oregon.
September 29, 1980.*285 Sally L. Avera, and Avera & Avera, Dallas, filed the brief for appellant.
No appearance for respondent.
Before RICHARDSON, P.J., and THORNTON and BUTTLER, JJ.
RICHARDSON, Presiding Judge.
Petitioner appeals his involuntary commitment ordered pursuant to ORS 426.130(3).[1] The sole question on appeal is whether there was clear and convincing evidence[2] to support the court's decision that he was a mentally ill person as defined in *286 ORS 426.005(2). We review de novo,[3] and reverse.
ORS 426.005 provides:
"As used in ORS 426.005 to 426.390, unless the context requires otherwise:
"* * * * *
"(2) `Mentally ill person' means a person who, because of a mental disorder, is either:
"(a) Dangerous to himself or others; or
"(b) Unable to provide for his basic personal needs and is not receiving such care as is necessary for his health or safety.
"* * * * *."