Miami Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. v. Kindt
[…] The plaintiff contends that "if C.F. Wheeler, Builder, and College Homes, Inc., were in truth and fact the same legal entity, then C.F. Wheeler was the owner of the property involved and could not possibly contract with himself, and hence could not be a general contractor," and that, therefore, it was proper to submit to the jury the question of whether or not the subcontracts were, in fact, executed *844 by the owner of the property and not by a "general contractor." This contention cannot be sustained.

Section 440.11, Florida Statutes, same F.S.A., provides that "The liability of an employer * * * shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer * * * except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter an injured employee * * * may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages * * *. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by negligence of a fellow servant * * *." Since the general contractor is the statutory employer of all employees engaged in the common enterprise, see Younger v.