In re ESTATE OF Richard A. WAGNER.
[…] The court ruled that "the antilapse statute does not apply in this matter" and that the paragraph A devise passes under the lapse statute "to the other residuary devisees in proportion to their interest in the residue."
Two issues present themselves on appeal: first, whether the antilapse statute applies; and, second, if it does not apply, whether the lapse statute applies.
Section 732.603, Florida Statutes (1979), the antilapse statute, reads in pertinent part:
732.603 Antilapse; Deceased Devisee; Class Gifts. Unless a contrary intention appears in the will:
(1) If a devisee who is a grandparent, or a lineal descendant of a grandparent, of the testator:
(a) ...
(b) Fails to survive the testator ...
(c) ...
then the descendants of the devisee take per stirpes in place of the deceased devisee... .
Section 732.604, Florida Statutes (1979), the lapse statute, states in whole:
732.604 Failure of Testamentary Provision.
(1) Except as provided in s. 732.603, if a devise other than a residuary devise fails for any reason, it becomes a part of the residue.