Melvin HANKS, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Statutes must also be construed as a whole without separating one provision from another. The primary function of the court in construing a statute is to determine legislative intent and give effect thereto.
Magic Valley Radiology Associates v. Professional Business Services, Inc., 119 Idaho 558, 564, 808 P.2d 1303, 1309 (1991) (citations omitted).
With respect to the time for making an application for post-conviction relief, section 19-4902 provides the following:
An application may be filed at any time within five (5) years from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.