Melvin HANKS, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Thus, under section 19-4902, Hanks was barred from making an application for post-conviction relief more than five years after November 22, 1984. Hanks did not make the instant application for post-conviction relief until August 21, 1990, nearly nine months after the deadline. Therefore, Hanks' application was untimely and the district court did not err in dismissing his application.
We affirm the district court's order dismissing as untimely Hanks' application for post-conviction relief.
WALTERS, C.J., and SWANSTROM, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Idaho Code § 19-4901 provides:
(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims: (1) that the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state; (2) that the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; (3) that the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law; (4) that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice; (5) that his sentence has expired, his probation, or conditional release was unlawfully revoked by the court in which he was convicted, or that he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or (6) that the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy: may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this act to