State v. Jones
[…] Jones indicated to Shaban that Shaban should do whatever he thought was required. After this conversation, Jones again called Shaban and stated that he guessed his threats were now known to both the sheriff's office and the officers, and that the officers knew how Jones felt about their testimony. At no time did Jones indicate that he wanted to retract his statements or that he was merely jesting or blowing off steam. Jones also made his death threats known to Dr. Falcone, a psychologist, who, in turn, informed the officers of the threats.[1]

As pertinent, section 914.23 provides:

Retaliating against a witness, victim, or informant. — A person who knowingly engages in any conduct that causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for:
(1) The attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or for any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding; ...
* * * * * *
or attempts to do so, is guilty of a criminal offense. If the conduct results in bodily injury, such person is guilty of a felony of the second degree... . Otherwise, such person is guilty of a felony of the third degree... .

§ 914.23, Fla. Stat. (1991) (emphasis added). Section 914.23 is virtually identical to the federal statute which prohibits retaliating against a witness, victim, or informant. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1513 (1984).