State v. Jones
[…] This conclusion is strengthened by the fact that the legislature separately addressed the problems of tampering and retaliation when it enacted these statutes. See Ch. 84-363, §§ 14, 15, Laws of Fla. Prior to the enactment of sections 914.22 and 914.23, section 918.14, Florida Statutes (1983), which dealt primarily with tampering with a witness, also contained some provisions protecting a witness from retaliation.

[4] In Frederickson, the court interpreted the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 871 (1976), which made it an offense to knowingly and willfully make any threat "against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect." Before and after being arrested for trespass at a plant entrance, Frederickson made statements to police officers in which he threatened to kill the President.