In the Matter of the Estate of FRANK S. SHAUGHNESSY.
[…] 2. Was it proper to hold a fee hearing outside the county in which a case has been filed?
3. Does the trial court have jurisdiction to determine attorney and administrator fees after a successor administrator is appointed?
4. May an executor who unsuccessfully defended a lost will in good faith recover attorney fees even though he drafted the will and was named a specific and residual beneficiary?
I
RCW 4.12.050 entitles "[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding" to file an affidavit of prejudice provided it is filed prior to the time the trial court rules on any motion or issue which requires the exercise of discretion.