Orr v. Orr
[…] The arbitration panel was convened and testimony was presented. However, witnesses were not placed under oath. When the arbitration panel reached a decision, the younger Orrs filed a motion in the district court, where the litigation previously had been pending, requesting confirmation of the arbitrators' decision as provided by I.C. § 7-911. Eugene resisted the motion. More pleadings were exchanged. Ultimately, the court issued a summary judgment confirming the decision. The court also entered an order denying any award of attorney fees. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.

Idaho Code § 7-901, part of the Idaho/Uniform Arbitration Act, provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract... .

Eugene contends that the arbitration proceeding was not conducted under the authority of the Uniform Act and that the arbitrators' decision was not entitled to court confirmation under I.C. § 7-911. He asserts that the arbitration panel was, in reality, an ecclesiastical court.