Yakima County (West Valley) Fire Protection District No. 12 v. City of Yakima
[…] However, appellants cite no legal authority to support this proposition. For that reason, we will not consider it. State v. Benn, 120 Wash. 2d 631, 661, 845 P.2d 289 (1993).

The third issue in this case is whether the City had authority to enter the OUA's. As a general matter, "[m]unicipal corporations ... may ... contract". RCW 35.21.010. Appellants argue, however, that the City did not have authority to enter the OUA's because it failed to enact an ordinance prior to entering the OUA's, as, appellants argue, is required by RCW 35.67.350, which concerns provision of sewer service to persons residing outside a city's borders. RCW 35.67.310 provides:

Every city or town may permit connections with any of its sewers ... from property beyond its limits, upon such terms, conditions and payments as may be prescribed by ordinance, which may be required by the city or town to be evidenced by a written agreement....

(Italics ours.)

The City argues that RCW 35.67.310 should be interpreted to mean that conditions on sewer service can be imposed by ordinance or contract. To support this argument the City relies on the rule of construction that "no part of a statute should be deemed inoperative or superfluous unless it is the result of obvious mistake or error." Klein v. Pyrodyne Corp., 117 Wash. 2d 1, 13, 810 P.2d 917, 817 P.2d 1359 (1991). The City insists that its "alternative" interpretation is the only interpretation that gives meaning to all of the third *384 sentence of RCW 35.67.310 which provides: "If the terms and conditions of the ordinance or of the agreement are not kept and performed, or the payments made, as required, the city or town may disconnect the sewer...."

[8, 9] The City points out that if all terms and conditions must be set out in an ordinance, then an "agreement" could not contain any additional terms and the disjunctive reference to the ordinance or the agreement would be without meaning.