Yakima County (West Valley) Fire Protection District No. 12 v. City of Yakima
[…] The right, advantage, or benefit must exist at the time of the alleged waiver. The one against whom waiver is claimed must have actual or constructive knowledge of the existence of the right.

(Italics ours.) Bowman v. Webster, 44 Wash. 2d 667, 669, 269 P.2d 960 (1954).

Where a statutory right is involved, it cannot be waived before the statute creating the right becomes effective. Ferndale v. Friberg, 107 Wash. 2d 602, 607, 732 P.2d 143 (1987). Here, RCW 35.13.130, which sets out the requirements for annexation under the petition method, including the requirement that "the petition must be signed by the owners of not less than seventy-five percent in value ... of the property for *385 which annexation is petitioned", was in existence at the time appellant landowners entered their OUA's. Thus appellant landowners cannot rely on Ferndale to establish that the right waived in the OUA's was not in existence.