Yakima County (West Valley) Fire Protection District No. 12 v. City of Yakima
[…] For example, the geographic area that would be included in the annexation, the portion of the City's indebtedness the annexed property might have to assume, and whether adoption of a comprehensive plan would be necessary. If annexation had been initiated, some information about these matters would have been available, and the City would have been required to specify any requirements as to assumption of indebtedness and adoption of a comprehensive plan in the petition. RCW 35.13.125. RCW 35.13.125 provides in relevant part:

Prior to the circulation of a petition for annexation, the initiating party or parties ... shall notify the legislative body of the city or town in writing of their intention to commence annexation proceedings. The legislative body shall set a date, not later than sixty days after the filing of the request, for a meeting with the initiating parties to determine whether the city or town will accept, reject, or geographically modify the proposed annexation, whether it shall require the simultaneous adoption of the comprehensive plan ... and whether it shall require the assumption of all or of any portion of existing city or town indebtedness by the area to be annexed. If the legislative body requires the assumption of all or of any portion of indebtedness and/or the adoption of a comprehensive plan, it shall record this action in its minutes and the petition for annexation shall be so drawn as to clearly indicate this fact.

In a case cited by appellants, the court held invalid a waiver of the right to seek judicial review of an annexation, signed prior to the initiation of annexation. Doan v. Fort Wayne, 253 Ind. 131, 252 N.E.2d 415 (1969). The court there concluded: