Gary MULLER, Appellant (Plaintiff),
[…] Certainly with the disabling health condition of Pauline and her budget "needs" of $1,000 per month, a $100 alimony award could not be considered factually excessive.
Although alimony may not be favored under Wyoming case law, Broadhead v. Broadhead, 737 P.2d 731 (Wyo.1987); Hendrickson v. Hendrickson, 583 P.2d 1265, 1269 (Wyo.1978), McClintock dissenting; see also Grosskopf v. Grosskopf, 677 P.2d 814, 821 (Wyo.1984) and Young v. Young, 472 P.2d 784 (Wyo.1970), it is specifically authorized by statute and recognized to be appropriate under the proper circumstances. Wyo.Stat. § 20-2-114 (1987) provides:
In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability and may order so much of the other's real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for *200 life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by either party.[1]
In considering alimony in a wide variety of factual circumstances, see Sellers v. Sellers, 775 P.2d 1029 (Wyo.1989); Grosskopf, 677 P.2d 814; Hendrickson, 583 P.2d 1265; Young, 472 P.2d 784; and Lonabaugh v.