State v. Goodin
[…] "If defense counsel's trial conduct can be characterized as legitimate trial strategy or tactics, then it cannot serve as a basis for a claim that the defendant did not receive effective assistance of counsel." State v. Mak, 105 Wn.2d 692, 731, 718 P.2d 407, cert. denied, 479 U.S. 995 (1986); State v. Adams, 91 Wn.2d 86, 90-91, 586 P.2d 1168 (1978); State v. White, 81 Wn.2d 223, 225, 500 P.2d 1242 (1972).

*633 Goodin's attorney stipulated that Goodin's residence was within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop, thus making a sentence for a guilty verdict subject to enhancement. RCW 69.50.435(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection . .. to a person in a school or on a school bus or within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop .. . may be punished ... by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter....

In addition, the sentencing court must add 24 months to the presumptive sentence. RCW 9.94A.310(5) provides:

An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435.

Goodin contends that his trial attorney entered into the stipulation believing that he could argue that Goodin was unaware a school bus route stop was within 1,000 feet of his home. Goodin contends that this decision shows that his trial counsel had not read the applicable statutes. RCW 69.50.435(b) provides:

It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited conduct took place while in a school or school bus or within one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop, in a public park, on a public transit vehicle, or in a public transit stop shelter.

[7] The trial record does not support Goodin's argument. Goodin's trial attorney argued vigorously at pretrial that the statute was unconstitutional and presented a brief to the court in support of his position. In that brief, his attorney presented arguments about the lack of adequate notice and other constitutional considerations. The trial court intended to decide the issue only if the jury rendered a guilty verdict. It was only because of Goodin's later waiver of his right to challenge the constitutionality of the statute that his attorney's arguments were left undecided. In fact, Goodin *634 made this waiver against the advice of his counsel.[1] The decision to enter into a stipulation was a trial tactic which, only because of Goodin's own actions, was not allowed to develop.

Goodin also contends that his trial attorney's failure to raise an affirmative defense to the enhancement provision resulted in ineffective assistance. RCW 69.50.435(d) provides:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence, that no person under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such private residence at any time during the commission of the offense, and that the prohibited conduct did not involve delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW 69.50.401(a) for profit....

In presenting this affirmative defense, Goodin would have had to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, three things: that he was in a private residence, that no person under 18 was present, and that he did not have possession with intent to deliver for profit.