WASHINGTON PHYSICIANS SERVICE, Appellant,
[…] The term "insurance" is defined by RCW 48.01.040 as follows: "Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies."
[2] In 1977, Washington Physicians Service filed a proof of claim in superior court with Marquardt, Rainier's receiver, and claimed that the amount due from Rainier consisted of "funds in excess of agreed cost and amount of claims."
[3] 5 Wash. App. 648, 491 P.2d 655 (1971).
[4] 102 Cal. App. 2d 323, 227 P.2d 484 (1951).
[5] 306 Ill. App. 534, 29 N.E.2d 306 (1940).
[6] 456 P.2d 108 (Okla. 1969).
[7] RCW 48.18.290(4) reads, in part, as follows:
"The portion of any premium paid to the insurer on account of the policy, unearned because of the cancellation and in amount as computed on the pro rata basis, must be actually paid to the insured or other person entitled thereto as shown by the policy or by any endorsement thereon, or be mailed to the insured or such person as soon as possible, and no later than forty-five days after the date of notice of cancellation to the insured for homeowners', dwelling fire, and private passenger auto."
[8] RCW 48.32A.090(3).