WASHINGTON PHYSICIANS SERVICE, Appellant,
[…] Finally, WPS suggests that public policy considerations of fairness require that it receive priority over WLDIGA. Insofar as WLDIGA loses the benefits of these funds, the cost will fall on the taxpayers of the State of Washington, because WLDIGA is in turn financed by allowing insurance companies to deduct the money that they are required to contribute to WLDIGA from their tax returns.[8] As a matter of policy between WPS and the taxpayers, we think the taxpayers have a better claim.
Affirmed.
PEKELIS and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The term "policy" is defined by RCW 48.18.140(1) as follows: "(1) The written instrument, in which a contract of insurance is set forth, is the policy." The term "insurance" is defined by RCW 48.01.040 as follows: "Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies."