In the Matter of I.T.P-L., A Minor Child.
[…] Trial counsel or an appellant not represented by counsel shall be responsible for filing and serving the notice of appeal in the time and manner required.
N.C. R.App. P. 3A(a). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(b), "notice of appeal shall be given in writing ... and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order" from which the party is appealing. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2007).