Georgia Department of Transportation v. Douglas Asphalt Co.
[…] Thereafter, DOT applied for discretionary appeal, which this Court granted.

1. DOT contends that the trial court erred in granting Douglas Asphalt's motion to recover attorney fees and litigation expenses under OCGA § 9-15-14, arguing that the court's order failed to include the specific statutory basis and findings of fact supporting the award. We agree.

*901 A party is entitled to reasonable and necessary attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 9-15-14(a) for defending a claim "with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim."

McKemie v. City of Griffin.[1]

OCGA § 9-15-14(b) permits the recovery of costs of litigation upon a finding that a party "brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment," or upon a finding that a "party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding."