Weatherspoon v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Department of Labor & Indus., 33 Wn. App. 745, 662 P.2d 391 (1982). "In an appeal of the Board's decision to the superior court the hearing is de novo, but without any evidence or testimony other than that included *441 in the record filed by the Board." Du Pont v. Department of Labor & Indus., 46 Wn. App. 471, 476, 730 P.2d 1345 (1986), citing RCW 51.52.115 and Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Perrigoue, 40 Wn. App. 110, 113, 697 P.2d 277 (1985); accord, Department of Labor & Indus. v. Moser, 35 Wn. App. 204, 208, 665 P.2d 926 (1983).

[1] Judicial review in the Court of Appeals is governed by RCW 51.52.140 which provides that an "`[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.'" (Italics ours.) Du Pont, 46 Wn. App. at 476 (quoting Moser, 35 Wn. App. at 208). Therefore, it follows that this court "must determine whether the trial court's findings, to which error is assigned, are supported by substantial evidence and whether the conclusions of law flow therefrom."