White v. Disher
[…] This is the main question presented on the appeal, and the evidence shown in the record, in the light of applicable principles of law, directs a negative answer. The evidence of plaintiff stands unchallenged, save and except by pleading of defendant. And taking the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, as must be done in considering a motion for judgment as of nonsuit, it appears that it is sufficient to take the case to the jury, and to support the verdict rendered by the jury.

In this State it is provided by statute, G. S. § 24-1 that "the legal rate of interest shall be six per cent per annum for such time as interest may accrue, and no more."

And it is further provided in G.S. § 24-2 that "the taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than six per cent per annum, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. And in case a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person or his legal representatives or corporation by whom it has been paid, may recover back twice the amount of interest paid in an action in the nature of action for debt. * * *"

Applying these statutes to the present case, the evidence of plaintiff is susceptible of a finding by the jury that the transaction, in so far as the Commercial Finance Company is concerned, was a $1,500 loan made by it to plaintiff. The jury has found that it was a loan.