In Re the Marriage of Campbell
[…] Mr. Campbell also contends the published summons violated due process in that it did not give him notice of the property distribution. Thus, any relief granted beyond a marital dissolution should be vacated.

Default judgments are not favored. Although vacation of a default judgment involves the exercise of discretion, abuse of discretion is more likely to be found if the trial *844 court does not set aside a default judgment. Griggs v. Averbeck Realty, Inc., 92 Wn.2d 576, 581-82, 599 P.2d 1289 (1979); McDonald v. McDonald, 34 Wash. 293, 75 P. 865 (1904).

RCW 4.28.110 provides in part that a "summons for publication shall also contain a brief statement of the object of the action."

In Staley v. Staley, 15 Wn. App. 254, 255, 548 P.2d 1097 (1976), the published notice stated, "`The object of this action is to obtain a divorce.'" This court stated:

Until adequate notice, actual or constructive, is given, the court has no jurisdiction to proceed to judgment. Ware v. Phillips, 77 Wn.2d 879, 468 P.2d 444 (1970),[4] and authority cited therein. RCW 4.28.110 requires that the "publication shall also contain a brief statement of the object of the action." To state that object as an action for divorce complies with the requirements of due process where the only result sought is a dissolution.