In Re the Marriage of Campbell
[…] Prac., Evidence §§ 41, 49 (2d ed. 1982). Judicial notice of Mrs. Zentz' claim for property distribution does not fit within either of these *846 categories. The purpose of judicial notice is to save time during trial. 5 K. Tegland, Wash. Prac., Evidence § 42, at 78. Judicial notice of additional claims not mentioned in Mrs. Zentz' published notice would defeat the purpose of judicial notice. The court will not speculate as to what is in Mrs. Zentz' mind and add to a notice that which has been omitted.

Finally, Mrs. Zentz requests attorney fees. RCW 26.09.140 provides in part that:

Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay ... attorney's fees ...

In determining whether attorney fees should be awarded, the needs of the requesting party should be balanced against the other party's ability to pay. In re Marriage of Young, 18 Wn. App. 462, 569 P.2d 70 (1977).

[4] Mrs.