State v. Irwin
[…] Attempting to introduce an officer would endanger the officer's life.

The Irwin property was enclosed by a chain link fence, protected by guard dogs, and the neighbors in the area maintained a lookout for strangers. Previous attempts to gain access to the neighboring property met with no success, and normal surveillance was difficult. The difficulty of normal surveillance, danger of introducing an undercover officer, and reliance on an informant's testimony were sufficient facts to meet the requirements of RCW 9.73.130(3)(f) and justified recording of the conversation. See Kichinko.

B

RCW 9.73.130(4) and (5)

The Irwins challenge the recordings, because the Irwins assert that the requirements of RCW 9.73.130(4) and (5) were not met. RCW 9.73.130 provides in part:

Each application for an authorization to record communications or conversations ... shall state:
*558 ...
(4) Where the application is for the renewal or extension of an authorization, a particular statement of facts showing the results thus far obtained from the recording, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain such results;
(5) A complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications, known to the individual authorizing and to the individual making the application, made to any court for authorization to record a wire or oral communication involving any of the same facilities or places specified in the application or involving any person whose communication is to be intercepted, and the action taken by the court on each application ...

The Smull recordings were made pursuant to authorizations of new applications and were not made under authority of an extension or renewal. Thus RCW 9.73.130(4) does not apply.

All of the affidavits in support of the applications contained a complete statement listing all prior applications and the action taken by the court as to each application. In addition, all of the prior applications were included in the subsequent affidavits by reference. This satisfies the requirements of RCW 9.73.130(5).

C

RCW 9.73.140