Olson v. Haas
[…] Haas objected to discovery, asserting the attorney/client privilege.

*486 The trial court determined that the privilege would not apply because Anderson was not a party. Anderson has filed affidavits which indicate that he has not waived and does not intend to waive the attorney/client privilege to allow production of the documents.

The issue presented is whether the attorney/client privilege may be asserted by the attorney in a proceeding where the attorney is a party but the client is not.

The attorney/client privilege in Washington is statutory. RCW 5.60.060(2) provides:

An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.

In granting the motion to compel, the trial court relied on 5 K. Tegland, Wash. Prac. § 172, at 375 (2d ed. 1982) which provides:

In deciding waiver questions the court has stated that the privilege belongs to the client and not to the attorney.