City of Edmonds v. General Telephone Co. of Northwest, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the City did not act arbitrarily in allowing the other items to remain above ground while requiring General to underground its facilities.

[3] See Central Maine Power Co. v. Waterville Urban Renewal Authority, 281 A.2d 233 (Me. 1971), where the Maine court held that an urban renewal authority, pursuant to the exercise of the police power delegated to it, properly required a power company to place its wires underground.

[4] Const. art. 12, § 19 provides:

"Any ... corporation ... organized for the purpose ... shall have the right to construct and maintain lines of telegraph and telephone within this state ... Railroad corporations ... shall allow telegraph and telephone corporations ... to construct and maintain telegraph lines on and along the rights of way of such railroads ... The legislature shall, by general law of uniform operation, provide reasonable regulations to give effect to this section."

[5] According to General, ordinance No. 1780, which purports to grant a franchise, is a nullity, and therefore, ordinance No. 1781 is also a nullity because it is based on ordinance 1780. However, ordinance No. 1780 contains the following clause: