City of Edmonds v. General Telephone Co. of Northwest, Inc.
[…] Section 14. If any section, subsection, clause, phrase or word of this chapter is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, such invalidity or unconstitutionality shall not affect the validity or constitutionality of the remaining portions of this chapter ...

Assuming that the portion of the ordinance which purports to grant a franchise is void, the above-quoted clause saves that portion which requires the company to underground at its own expense when the City makes street improvements.

[6] RCW 80.01.040(3) states:

"The Utilities and Transportation Commission shall:

"...

(3) Regulate in the public interest ... the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging within this State in the business of supplying any utility service or commodity to the public for compensation ..."

[7] RCW 35A.11.020 states, in part: "In addition and not in limitation, the legislative body of each code city shall have any authority ever given to any class of municipality or to all municipalities of this State before or after the enactment of this title ..."