City of Edmonds v. General Telephone Co. of Northwest, Inc.
[…] The trial court concluded that the City of Edmonds had acted within the scope of its police power when it required the company to underground at its own expense and accordingly entered judgment for the City. We affirm.

[1] Const. art. 11, § 11 provides:

Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.

The general law governing the placement of telephone lines is RCW 80.36.040, which states:

Any ... telephone ... company ... doing business in this state, shall have the right to construct and maintain all necessary lines of ... telephone for public traffic along and upon any public road, street or highway, along or across the right-of-way of any railroad corporation, and may erect poles, ... wires and any other necessary fixture of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the railroad or highway ...

(Italics ours.) General argues that the italicized provision limits a city's exercise of its police power to preventing the physical obstruction of a street. We believe this is too narrow a construction of this statute.