Department of Social & Health Services v. Bissett
[…] We also acknowledge Ms. Bissett's concern that the children will be separated, which arises from DSHS's inability to guarantee that H.W. and V.W. will be adopted together. We are of the opinion that factors of this nature should be considered in assessing whether a guardianship, rather than termination, would be in the best interests of the children involved. This conclusion is based in part on the 1994 and 1995 statutory amendments that rendered more difficult modifications or terminations of guardianships. See RCW 13.34.233(2) ("The guardianship may be modified or terminated... if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a substantial change of circumstances ... and that it is in the child's best interest.... The court shall hold a hearing ... before modifying or terminating a guardianship.").