NEVADA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION, Appellant,
[…] If we were to consider the petition for a writ of mandamus filed herein as a petition for review within the contemplation of NRS 233B, we would be compelled to rule that the district court erred in failing to honor the decision of the Commission. Clearly, the question of whether the injury or disease was related to the claimant's employment was factual in nature. That issue was resolved against the claimant upon substantial evidence. Consequently, the court was precluded from substituting its view of the evidence for that of the Commission. NRS 233B.140(5).[2]
Reversed, and the ruling of the Nevada Industrial Commission is reinstated.
GUNDERSON, C.J., and BATJER, ZENOFF and MOWBRAY, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] NRS 617.440(3): "The disease need not have been foreseen or expected, but after its contraction must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment, and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence."
[2] The constitutionality of NRS 233B concerning judicial review of rulings of the Nevada Industrial Commission is not questioned in this case and we express no opinion in that regard.