ROY W. ROBINSON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Following this court's decision in Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish Cy., 97 Wash. 2d 804, 650 P.2d 193 (1982), the County in Hart ceased imposing the fees and the plaintiffs filed suit. By affirming the trial court's application of the 3-year statute of limitation, the Court of Appeals in Hart barred the majority of the plaintiffs' claims. The court characterized the action as one based partly on an implied liability to repay money unlawfully received, and partly upon a theory of unjust enrichment, both theories subject to application of a 3-year statute. Hart, 52 Wn. App. at 116, 118. RCW 4.16.080(3) limits actions to 3 years for "an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument". (Italics ours.)
The court in Hart relied on decisions in which this court had applied the 3-year limitation period to refund actions for invalid taxes:
The Washington Supreme Court has applied RCW 4.16.080(3) to refund actions for invalid taxes. In Corwin Inv. Co. v.