THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Ammons, at 182-83. Mr. Ward cannot appeal the length of his sentence; it is valid, as a matter of law. State v. Pringle, 83 Wash. 2d 188, 517 P.2d 192 (1973), which Mr. Ward cites, does not require a different outcome. It held remanding for resentencing to correct an erroneous and legally invalid sentence does not constitute double jeopardy. Pringle, at 194.
We affirm Mr. Ward's conviction and sentence.
MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 10.31.030 provides, in part: "That any officer making an arrest under this section shall, if the person arrested wishes to deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay before a judge or before an officer authorized to take the recognizance and justify and approve the bail, including the deposit of a sum of money equal to bail. Bail shall be the amount fixed by the warrant."
[2] Mr. Ward had only 16 cents on his person during the inventory search.
[3] Mr. Ward further contends the Yakima County Jail booking policy is illegal because he would have been subjected to the search and inventory procedure even if he had cash in hand for his bail.