Joiner v. Brown
[…] THE MOTION TO DISMISS IS DENIED WITH PREJUDICE TO RENEWAL.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

NOTES

[1] For Weimer's January 25, 1996 letter to Christiansen (Brown's counsel), see exhibit "B" to "Appellant's Response and Brief to the Court's Order Dated April 10, 1996". It states in pertinent part:

"Enclosed you will find the Order you submitted to me for my signature. After you obtain the Judge's signature and file same, please send me a copy." [Emphasis added.]

[2] The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 990A(A) provide:

"An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree or appealable order. . . is filed with clerk of the trial court...." [Emphasis added.]

[3] See Art. 7, § 6, Okl. Const., whose pertinent terms are:

"[G]eneral administrative control over all courts in this State ... is hereby vested in the Supreme Court...."

See also Art. 2, § 7, Okl. Const. whose terms state: