AMAX, INC., a New York corporation, Climax Molybdenum Company, a Delaware corporation, Petitioner-Appellant and Cross-Appellee,
[…] The mine is valued in each of two ways: gross proceeds and net proceeds. The assessor must value the mine at the higher of twenty-five percent of the gross proceeds or the net proceeds. Section 39-6-106(2), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B). Thus, the statutory scheme requires computation of both the gross proceeds (of extracted but unprocessed ore) and the net proceeds (unprocessed ore minus the cost of extraction).
Section 39-6-106, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B), provides in pertinent part that:
(1) Every person owning or operating any mine classified as a producing mine shall... file with the assessor ... a statement showing:
....
(d) The number of tons of ore extracted therefrom during the calendar year immediately preceding;
(e) The gross value from production of the ore extracted during said calendar year, which means and includes the amount for which ore or any products derived therefrom were or could be sold by the owner or operator of a mine;
(f) The costs of extracting such ore, excluding the compensation of any officer or agents not actively and continuously engaged in or about the mine;
(g) The costs of treatment, reduction, transportation, and sale of such ore or any products derived therefor;
(h) The gross proceeds from production of such ore, which means and includes the value of the ore immediately after extraction, which value may be determined by deducting from the gross value all costs of treatment, reduction, transportation, and sale of such ore or any products derived therefrom;
(i) The net proceeds from production of such ore, which means and includes the amount determined by deducting from the gross proceeds all costs of extracting such ore.
*413 This scheme, in essence, defines the gross value as the market value of the material after it has been extracted and processed. The statutory scheme also requires determination of (1) the costs of treatment, reduction, transportation, and sale, to be deducted from gross value to determine gross proceeds, i.e., the amount the processor would pay to the mine operator (value of unprocessed ore); and (2) the costs of extracting the ore, to be deducted from gross proceeds to determine net proceeds, the taxable value of the material.