State v. Hobble
[…] The Court in dictum in Bloom said no different rule applied in the case of direct contempt. Bloom, at 209-10.

Appellant argues that the state constitution provides greater protection in this context than does the federal constitution, and appears to reason that the question has already been resolved by this court. The State argues that under the criteria of State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash. 2d 54, 720 P.2d 808, 76 A.L.R. 4th 517 (1986), the state constitutional right to a trial by jury in the context of direct contempt is no greater than that under the federal constitution.[6]

Const. art. 1, § 21 provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record ...". Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides "[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to ... trial by an impartial jury ...".

[10] The right to trial by jury under the Washington State Constitution is not coextensive with the federal right.