State v. Hobble
[…] State v. Boatman, 104 Wash. 2d 44, 46, 700 P.2d 1152 (1985). The authority to impose sanctions for contempt may be statutory, or under the inherent power of constitutional courts.

The new Washington statutes on contempt define contemptuous conduct without distinguishing between civil and criminal contempt; instead, a distinction is now drawn between punitive and remedial sanctions for contempt. A "punitive sanction" is "a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2). A "remedial sanction" is "a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3).