State v. Hobble
[…] RCW 7.21.040(2)(a) requires that "[a]n action to impose a punitive sanction for *293 contempt of court shall be commenced by a complaint or information filed by the prosecuting attorney or city attorney". Moreover, the statute contemplates a trial of the contemnor.

However, both the remedial and punitive sanctions statutes contain an exception to compliance with their provisions, if the contempt falls within the provisions of RCW 7.21.050. RCW 7.21.050 provides for summary imposition of sanctions for a "direct contempt", one committed in the courtroom.[2] Both punitive and remedial sanctions are authorized for direct contempt. RCW 7.21.050. Summary sanctions may only be imposed "if the judge certifies that he or she saw or heard the contempt" and "only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court." RCW 7.21.050(1).

Summary punishment has long been allowed in Washington for direct contempt. E.g., State v. Buddress, 63 Wash. 26, 114 P. 879 (1911); Code of 1881, § 727 (contempt in the immediate view and presence of the court may be punished summarily).[3]

[6] Appellant claims, however, that the contempt cannot be upheld under the summary procedures statute for several reasons. First he argues that he lawfully claimed privilege to refuse to answer, as discussed above. Second, he maintains that his conduct was not disruptive, disrespectful, disorderly, boisterous, rude or insolent, and therefore was not the type of behavior subject to summary contempt proceedings. RCW *294 7.21.010(1)(c), providing that intentional refusal to answer questions as a witness is contempt, does not require such behavior. RCW 7.21.050(1), providing for summary proceedings, says that the contempt must occur in the courtroom, and that sanctions may be imposed "only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court." This statute also does not refer to behavior of the type Appellant says must occur for summary proceedings to be proper.

Further, a refusal to answer questions as a witness is the kind of behavior for which summary contempt proceedings are appropriate. United States v.