State v. Hobble
[…] When Appellant asserted a valid basis for asserting the right not to incriminate himself, the trial court ruled he did not have to answer; for example, when appellant was questioned about possible other activity he and Dow had engaged in.

Appellant argues that the punishment was not summary. The contempt adjudication was made promptly upon Appellant's refusal to testify. The jail time was imposed at a separate sentencing hearing held 1 week after Dow's case went to the jury. RCW 7.21.050(1) states that "[t]he judge shall impose the sanctions immediately after the contempt of court or at the end of the proceeding".

At the time the sentence for contempt was imposed, the proceedings had not ended.