State v. Hobble
[…] RCW 7.21.010(3).

It is not disputed that Appellant's adjudication of contempt cannot be upheld under the remedial sanctions provision of RCW 7.21.030, because his punishment was imposed after the end of the criminal trial and he was therefore not able to "purge" the contempt, i.e., there was no coercive purpose of the punishment. Nor can the contempt adjudication be upheld under the punitive sanctions provisions in RCW 7.21.040, which permits fines up to $1,000 or jail terms for not more than 1 year, or both. RCW 7.21.040(2)(a) requires that "[a]n action to impose a punitive sanction for *293 contempt of court shall be commenced by a complaint or information filed by the prosecuting attorney or city attorney". Moreover, the statute contemplates a trial of the contemnor.