CURRENT CREEK IRRIGATION CO., A CORPORATION, PLAINTIFF AND APPELLANT,
[…] Our statutes set forth a method by which the court can, if it so desires, acquire additional data and information necessary to make such determination. Sec. 73-4-1, U.C.A. 1953, provides:
"* * * In any suit involving water rights the court may order an investigation and survey by the state engineer of all the water rights on the source or system involved."
and with respect to the duties of the Engineer: