CURRENT CREEK IRRIGATION CO., A CORPORATION, PLAINTIFF AND APPELLANT,
[…] Nevertheless, if the purpose of our water law of obtaining the fullest and best use of water is to be accomplished, these difficulties must be faced up to and dealt with by the best means at our command. The legislature has recognized the technical difficulties inherent in the allocation of waters and has given the State Engineer, who is best qualified for the task, the duty of general administrative supervision of waters of the state and the measurement, appropriation, apportionment and distribution thereof.[10]
In fairness I must concede that the language of Sec. 73-3-23, U.C.A. 1953: "* * * In all cases replacement shall be at the sole cost and expense of the applicant" may reasonably be given the meaning espoused by the majority opinion. But that is only half of the sentence; it continues, "* * * and subject to such rules and regulations as the state engineer may prescribe." However, the preceding language, which provides the foundation for "replacement" states, that "the right of replacement is hereby granted to any junior appropriator whose appropriation may diminish the quantity or injuriously affect the quality of [prior] appropriated underground water. * * *"