The STATE of Arizona, Appellee,
[…] In State v. Laffoon, 125 Ariz. 484, 610 P.2d 1045 (1980), the court stated:
"The test of a lesser included offense is whether the first (greater) offense cannot be committed without necessarily committing the second (lesser) offense. (Citation omitted) ...
* * * * * *
The elements of the crime as prescribed in the statute determine whether a crime is a lesser included offense of a greater offense, not the facts of a given case." 125 Ariz. 484, 610 P.2d at 1048.
The crime of theft is described, inter alia, in A.R.S. Sec. 13-1802:
"A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:
1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive him of such property ..."
*147 The crime of shoplifting is found in A.R.S. Sec. 13-1805:
"A. A person commits shoplifting if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is displayed for sale, such person knowingly obtains such goods of another with the intent to deprive him of such goods by:
1. Removing any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price . .."
As can be seen, theft can be committed without committing the crime of shoplifting.