Eastham v. Arndt
[…] Hitchcock, supra at 564. The decision further observed that the statute was ineffectual in that it did not afford "protection against that use of compelled testimony which consists in gaining therefrom a knowledge of the details of a crime, and of sources of information which may supply other means of convicting the witness ..." Counselman v. Hitchcock, supra at 586.

Here, RCW 6.32.200 provides in part that in special proceedings authorized by RCW 6.32, "an answer cannot be used as evidence against the person so answering in a criminal action or criminal proceeding." (Italics ours.) This is a narrow "use" immunity and affords no greater immunity than that given by the statute in Counselman and therefore suffers the same deficiency noted therein. See also State ex rel. North v. Kirtley, 327 S.W.2d 166 (Mo. 1959).