Crocker v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] ROVIRA, J., specially concurs.

HODGES, C.J., joins in this special concurrence.

ROVIRA, Justice, specially concurring:

I concur in the result reached in the majority opinion, but disagree in the analysis and conclusion reached in Part I B.

*1073 The appellant's second law suit, initiated by filing a complaint attacking as facially unconstitutional the habitual traffic offender statute, was filed almost two years after the hearing officer's license revocation order.

The appellee contends, and I agree, that section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.1973 (1981 Supp.), which requires that "any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty days after such action becomes effective;...." mandates dismissal because the second law suit was not filed within the required time.

Quite recently in Clasby v.