English v. District Court of Adair County
[…] We are of the opinion that fundamental justice prohibits the State from depriving defendants the benefit of the transcripts of the Grand Jury by dismissing the indictments and filing Informations.

We next must consider who has the authority to order the Court Reporter to transcribe the testimony. Title 22, § 524 provides in part as follows:

"Upon the return and filing of an indictment for a felony, the defendant so charged and arrested thereon, or the State, upon filing a request in writing, shall be entitled to have a copy of said indictment, certified by the Court Clerk, filed with a District, Superior, Common Pleas or County Judge, to be designated by the Judge presiding over the grand jury, and the defendant shall have a preliminary *1127 hearing thereon, before such designated Judge, as a magistrate, as though said charge had been originally filed by verified information, with such magistrate, and under the law applying to the institution and conduct of prosecutions by information filed by the State. Any such request must be filed within ten (10) days after the filing of such indictment with the Court Clerk, or within ten (10) days after the defendant charged under said indictment has been arrested thereon, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.)