English v. District Court of Adair County
[…] The questions before this Court are fourfold: (1) Do the defendants have a legal right to the transcripts of the Grand Jury testimony? (2) Who has the authority to order the Court Reporter to transcribe the testimony? (3) What legal procedure is to be followed in applying to the proper authority? (4) Who designates what testimony is to be furnished?

We conclude that first the defendants do have the right to the testimony of the witnesses that testified against them at the Grand Jury. Title 22 O.S., § 340 provides in part:

"A qualified court reporter shall be present and take the testimony of all witnesses and upon request a transcript of said testimony or any portion thereof shall be made available to an accused or the district attorney, at the expense of the requesting party or officer, and, in the event of an indgent accused, at the expense of the state... ."

We are of the opinion that fundamental justice prohibits the State from depriving defendants the benefit of the transcripts of the Grand Jury by dismissing the indictments and filing Informations.