Jepson v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Third, the required notice is made to *405 inform the director that "such employer is being carried upon the payroll prior to the date of the injury". The notice provision makes sense only if one refers to an "individual employer" being carried on the payroll. One does not carry a corporate employer on the payroll for purposes of industrial insurance. Next, an "employer" is defined by RCW 51.08.070, as "any person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise ... engaged in ... any work covered by the provisions of this title..." Also RCW 51.08.180, defining "workman," reads in part: "every person ... who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his employment ..." Finally, RCW 51.08.185 defines "employee" as a "workman' when the context