Jepson v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] (Italics ours.) Insofar as the issues herein are concerned the amendments found in RCW 51.32.030 are not significant. Both appellant and respondent have used the latest citation. We shall do likewise.

[2] RCW 51.12.020

"Employments excluded. The following are the only employments which shall not be included within the mandatory coverage of this title:

"(1) Any person employed as a domestic servant in a private home by an employer who has less than two employees regularly employed forty or more hours a week in such employment.

"(2) Any person employed to do gardening, maintenance, repair, remodeling, or similar work in or about the private home of the employer which does not exceed ten consecutive work days.