Jepson v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] There is a hazard in all employment and it is the purpose of this title to embrace all employments which are within the legislative jurisdiction of the state.

The exclusions contained in 1971 and 1972 amendments to RCW 51.12.020 were set forth as "the only employments" (italics mine) not within the mandatory coverage and dealt only with domestic service, gardening, casual employment, charitable work in return for aid or sustenance only, agricultural work and "sole proprietors and partners." (Italics mine.)

The legislature in 1971 added a second paragraph to RCW 51.12.010, which reads:

This [act] shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.