Jepson v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Main, 240 Ore. 533, 402 P.2d 746 (1965). Thus, the question is to what like prior term does the expression "such employer" refer.

Common sense dictates that the "employer" to which the proviso refers in its use of the term "such employer" is the "individual employer" previously mentioned in the enacting clause. First, while the proviso disentitles one from benefits, the benefits are not of the kind or of the nature that would be paid to a corporate employer (the only other kind of employer mentioned in the enacting clause). Second, the word "beneficiary" as defined by RCW 51.08.020 means "a husband, wife, child, or dependent of a workman in whom shall vest a right to receive payment under this title ..." It goes without saying that corporate employers do not have "beneficiaries" to which the disentitlement process could apply.