State v. McGinley
[…] Furthermore, RCW 69.50.401 gives a sufficiently definite warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and practice. Cf. State v. Dougall, 89 Wash. 2d 118, 570 P.2d 135 (1977); State v. Carter, 89 Wash. 2d 236, 570 P.2d 1218 (1977).

Judgment affirmed.

GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.410.

"(1) Except as authorized by this chapter it shall be unlawful for any person to sell for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana."

[2] RCW 69.50.401.

"(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."