Auerbach's, Inc. v. Kimball
[…] When a motion is made opposing summary judgment, on the ground discovery has not been completed, the court should grant a continuance or deny the motion for summary judgment; unless the motion in opposition is deemed dilatory or without merit. If the motion for summary judgment is denied, the denial should be without prejudice to its renewal; after an elapse of adequate time for completion of discovery.[3]

Auerbach's asserted as an affirmative defense the statute of frauds, Sec. 25-5-4(1), viz., "Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."

Promises in unilateral contracts are not within this section, no matter how long the time for performance may take.[4]