State v. Garza
[…] Fillmore, 187 Ariz. at 184, 927 P.2d at 1313. We therefore vacate the court of appeals' decision, vacate the sentences, and remand to the trial court for resentencing consistent with this opinion. Ojeda, 159 Ariz. at 561, 769 P.2d at 1007. At that proceeding, the judge will be free to exercise the discretion given him or her to impose a proper sentence—one that is not excessive or unduly harsh and that fits the crime and the criminal. We express no opinion on what that sentence should be.

ZLAKET, C.J., JONES, V.C.J., and MARTONE and McGREGOR, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A.R.S. § 13-603(K), which was redesignated § 13-603(L) (eff.1997), provides:

If at the time of sentencing the court is of the opinion that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive, the court may enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for a commutation of sentence within ninety days after the person is committed to the custody of the state department of corrections. If the court enters a special order regarding commutation, the court shall set forth in writing its specific reasons for concluding that the sentence is clearly excessive. The court shall allow both the state and the victim to submit a written statement on the matter. The court's order, and reasons for its order, and the statements of the state and the victim shall be sent to the board of executive clemency.

[2] Had the judge followed this suggestion, Garza would have been sentenced under § 13-604(I) to 10.5 years for each armed robbery count, and to 7.5 years for the aggravated assault. The sentences could have run concurrently.