LYNNWOOD SAND AND GRAVEL, INC., Appellant,
[…] Lynnwood contends it issued a stop payment order to Everett on December 27 with respect to check No. 1555. For purposes of the summary judgment motion, it was assumed that a valid stop payment order was given. On December 28, Everett returned the check to Peoples with the notation, "non-collected funds, refer to maker." On January 5, 1978, Peoples resubmitted the check to Everett, and Everett paid the check.
If Peoples was a holder in due course of the check, Everett is subrogated to its rights. RCW 62A.4-407 provides:
*688 If a payor bank has paid an item over the stop payment order of the drawer or maker ..., to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item, the payor bank shall be subrogated to the rights
(a) of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker; ...
Because Lynnwood presented no defense valid against a holder in due course, Lynnwood cannot recover against Everett if Peoples was a holder in due course. A holder in due course is defined by RCW 62A.3-302, which states:
(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument