Kesinger v. Logan
[…] Mrs. Kesinger maintains that the District holds no interest in the disputed 20-foot-wide strip of property because there is no document evidencing a conveyance of any interest therein from the original landowners to Mr. Rankin, the District's predecessor in interest. We agree.

The conveyancing of real property in this state is governed by conveyance statutes (RCW 64.04).[7] Pertinent is RCW 64.04.010, which provides:

Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed:...

RCW 64.04.010 (part). This statute is essentially in the same form that it was in when the original landowners contracted to convey the canal right of way to Mr. Rankin.[8]