United States Court of Appeals,
[…] standard met, and the presumption favoring judicial review
overcome, whenever the congressional intent to preclude judicial
review is "fairly discernible' in the statutory scheme." Id. at
351, 104 S.Ct. at 2456 (quoting Association of Data Processing
Serv. Orgs., Inc. v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 157, 90 S.Ct. 827, 832, 25
L.Ed.2d 184 (1970)).
6
Thus, to determine whether § 1273(e) precludes judicial
review, we look to the express language of that subsection, as well
as the structure of Title XI and its legislative history. See id.
at 345, 104 S.Ct. at 2453-54.
B. The Text of § 1273(e)
Section 1273(e) of Title XI provides, in pertinent part:
Any guarantee, or commitment to guarantee, made by the
Secretary under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence
of the eligibility of the obligations for such guarantee, and
the validity of any guarantee, or commitment to guarantee, so
made shall be incontestable.
46 U.S.C.App. § 1273(e). The Government (and Hvide) argue that
this subsection precludes all judicial review. Kirby asserts,
however, that § 1273(e) bars only the government, as the issuer of
the loan guarantees, from disavowing liability for validly entered