State v. Keller
[…] State v. Kerr, 14 Wn. App. 584, 587, 544 P.2d 38 (1975). The failure to do so constitutes reversible error. State v. Ladiges, 66 Wn.2d 273, 401 P.2d 977 (1965); State v. Birdwell, 6 Wn. App. 284, 492 P.2d 249 (1972).

This case is, therefore, reversed and remanded for new trial.

McINTURFF, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

NOTES

[*] Judge Philip J. Thompson is serving as judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

[1] RCW 9A.16.070 provides:

"Entrapment. (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:

"(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and

"(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.

"(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime."

[2] See State v.