Honcoop v. State
[…] STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Concerning the statute of limitations applicable to the appellants' claims against the State, RCW 4.16.080(2) places a 3-year statute of limitations upon:

An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated;

RCW 4.16.130 states that:

An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.

In Northern Grain & Warehouse Co. v. Holst, 95 Wash. 312, 163 P. 775 (1917), the Washington Supreme Court held that the 2-year statute of limitations applied to any action based indirectly upon the failure of public officers to perform their duties.