Honcoop v. State
[…] SWANSON, J., concurs.[4]

Reconsideration denied June 26, 1986.

Review by Supreme Court pending January 30, 1987.

NOTES

[1] The record on appeal does not contain Emergency Order 1525. However, because both parties acknowledge its issuance, we do not question its existence.

[2] These sale/change of ownership tests were discontinued on August 16, 1977, at the request of some cattlemen, saleyard veterinarians, and saleyard operators because only 16 reactors had been disclosed out of approximately 28,000 tested.

[3] RCW 4.96.010 provides:

"All political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers, agents or employees to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation: Provided, That the filing within the time allowed by law of any claim required shall be a condition precedent to the maintaining of any action. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory."

[4] Judge Corbett had indicated his concurrence prior to his death February 8, 1986.