Honcoop v. State
[…] The first of these exceptions creates a duty on the part of the municipal corporation if a statute or ordinance indicates a clear legislative intent to protect a specified class of persons, and the plaintiff is a member of that class. See Halvorson v. Dahl, 89 Wash. 2d 673, 574 P.2d 1190 (1978).

In Mason v. Bitton, 85 Wash. 2d 321, 534 P.2d 1360 (1975), the State was held liable for a death resulting from a highspeed police chase. A state statute authorized a law enforcement officer to exceed the speed limit "so long as he does not endanger life or property". RCW 46.61.035(2)(c). It also provided that the driver bears "the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons" and shall not be protected "from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." RCW 46.61.035(4). The court held that this language created a statutory duty to protect "all persons" and supported governmental liability. Mason, at 325-26.

In Halvorson v.