Ward v. Washington State University
[…] Hence, we find the term "military personnel" as used in this former statute, includes neither Mr. Ward nor other National Guard reservists.

We find Mr. Ward's claim abated with the repeal of *635 RCW 28B.15.014. We also find this statute was meant to aid those personnel who serve on a full-time active duty basis in the military. This construction conforms with the agency interpretation, ordinary meaning and overall effect of this statute.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 38.04.010 reads, in pertinent part:

"The term `national guard' shall mean that part of the military force of the state that is organized, equipped and federally recognized under the provisions of the national defense act of the United States, and shall also include the `Washington state guard' ..."

[2] RCW 38.38.012 reads:

"Jurisdiction to try certain personnel. (2) No person who has deserted from the state military forces may be relieved from amenability to the jurisdiction of this code by virtue of a separation from any later period of service."