SPOKANE COUNTY; and the Spokane County Sheriff Department, Respondents.
[…] Young Men's Christian Ass'n, 62 Wash.2d at 506, 383 P.2d 497. We believe that the title here accomplishes neither purpose. It suggests rather that the changes are technical corrections to chapter 35 of the 1991 laws. It does not give fair notice that by recodifying the "right to sue" provision, Plan II members no longer have the right to sue their employersa right the Legislature had given and reaffirmed through four previous amendments.
Article II, Section 37. Article II, section 37 of the Washington State Constitution prohibits revision or amendment of an act "by mere reference to its title...." It requires that "the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length." Wash. Const. art. II, § 37. The purpose of this constitutional limitation is similar to that of article II, section 19. It requires disclosure of the effect of new legislation and its impact on existing laws.